INSURANCE CASE LAW INVOLVING CLAIMS FOR MARIJUANA
[…] [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2]
Haw.Rev. Stats.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 328-124 states that insurance coverage is not required for use of medical marijuana:
[§329-124] Insurance not applicable. This part shall not be construed to require insurance coverage for the medical use of marijuana. [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2]
Haw.Rev.Stats.
The court described and quoted relevant sections of Hawai'i medical marijuana statutes, including the following:
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 329-125(a) states: "A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part." (Alteration in original) (emphasis added).
Some of the requirements that a qualifying patient must comply with are set forth in Haw.Rev.Stat. § 329-122(a), which states:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if: