A Dictionary of the Sovereign People- Chapter 1-6 The Law
[…] Underline and Red added for emphasis.
This Act further states that the exempt plate shall be obtained from the California Board of Equalization without fee or charge………….!!
Page 11 of 95
To see the intent of the authors of The phrase “MOTOR VEHICLE”, and “USED FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES”, they are STRICTLY defined in THE UNITED STATES CRIMINAL CODE TITLE 18 CHAPTER 2, AIRCRAFT AND MOTOR VEHICLES; § 31; AS DEFINITIONS; and states as follows:
“(a) Definitions. — In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Aircraft.
(6) Motor vehicle. — The term “motor vehicle” means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.