When Is Sex a Crime?
[…] While Lawrence v. Texas may have invalidated laws that criminalized sodomy and homosexuality, it did not actually require states to remove those laws from their criminal codes. Many states — Alabama, Florida, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, and Virginia, to be precise — have retained the laws that describe homosexuality and sodomy, even when consensual, as “deviate” sex acts (including oral sex). Indeed, the very laws that were at the heart of Lawrence v. Texas, such as Section 21.06 of the Texas criminal code which states that “a person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex,” are still on the books. Lawrence v. Texas made such laws unenforceable, but it did not require states to remove them or revise their language.